CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F80620

Mr. John Lidell
M. Lidell, Inc.
381 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Resanon 121 and Resanon 122 from Italy.

Dear Mr. Lidell:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, designated Resanon 121 and Resanon 122 ketone resins, are derived from the condensation of cyclohexanone CH2(CH2)4CO (a saturated, alicyclic ketone) with formaldehyde CH2O (a reactive aldehyde). The resins are designed for use in nitrocellulose lacquers, flexografic printing inks, ball pen inks, nail varnishes, chlorinated rubber paints and hammer finishes.

The applicable subheading for the Resanon 121 and Resanon 122 will be 3911.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermosetting.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division